Person: Susan Bigleg, Myaamia Name: Awanohkamihkwa

  • Nationality: Myaamia
    Family Group: Beaver
  • ID: 1671
    Gender: Female
    Date of Birth: Bet 1846-1852
    Location of Birth: N/A
    Date of Death: Aft 1910
    Location of Death: Miami County, Kansas
  • Biography/Notes:
    N/A

Alias:
  • Wah-no-com-o-quah
  • Susan Bigleg Benjamin Medicine
Related Documents:
  • There are no documents for this person/entity



Birth

Bet 1846-1852

1854 Treaty at Washington

June 5, 1854

Treaty with The Miami. June 5, 1854 Articles of agreement and convention made and concluded at the city of Washington, this fifth day of June, one thousand eight hundred and fifty-four, between George W. Manypenny, commissioner on the part of the United States, and the following-named delegates representing the Miami tribe of Indians, viz: Nah-we-lan-quah, or Big Legs; Ma-cat-a-chin-quah, or Little Doctor; Lan-a-pin-cha, or Jack Hackley; So-ne-lan-gish-eah, or John Bowrie; and Wan-zop-e-ah; th...


Death

Aft 1910

Miami County, Kansas