Person: Myaamia Name: Mihšiiweensa

  • Nationality: Myaamia
    Family Group: Flat Belly
  • ID: 2146
    Gender: Male
    Date of Birth: Year 1829
    Location of Birth: N/A
    Date of Death: Aft 1869
    Location of Death: N/A
  • Biography/Notes:
    1858 Allotment listed as Miamis of Indiana

Alias:
  • Me-she-was
Related Documents:
  • There are no documents for this person/entity


Related Events:

Birth

Year 1829

1858 Allotment

July 12, 1858

Sec. 3. And be it further enacted, That the Secretary of the Interior be, and he is hereby, authorized and directed to pay to such persons of MIami blood as have heretofore been excluded from the annuities of the tribe since the removal of the Miamies in eighteen hundred and forty-six, and since the treaty of eighteen hundred and fifty-four, and whose names are not included in the supplement to said treaty, their proportion of the tribal annuities from which they have been excluded; and he is al...


Death

Aft 1869